Narrow Your Results

Common Name
Sample Hidden Range
Display Range
Type
Grow Zone
Height
Spread
Bloom Time
Flower Color
Light Requirement
Watering Needs
Maintenace
Price Range
$ to $

Share:
Deschampsia Goldtau

Deschampsia Goldtau

410000051887

An easy to grow, extremely cold hardy, ornamental grass for sunny to shaded garden beds and woodland settings. It forms a neat, petite clump of fine-textured foliage, topped by wands of decorative seed plumes in late summer.

$49.99 /Each. 2 gallon
In Stock
Qty:
What's your grow zone?

Deschampsia cespitosa, commonly called tufted hair grass, is a clump-forming, cool season grass which is often grown as an ornamental. It typically forms a low, dense tussock (to 16" tall) of very thin (1/5" wide), arching, flat to inrolled, dark green grass blades (to 2' long). Numerous flower stems rise in summer from the foliage mound to a height of 3' bearing wide, airy panicles (to 20" long) of tiny, variably-colored flowers (tones of gold, silver, purple and green) which form a cloud over the foliage that is particularly attractive when backlit. Flower panicles turn yellowish-tan after bloom as the seed ripens and may remain attractive through much of the winter. One of the few ornamental grasses that grows well in shade.

Genus name honors Louis Auguste Deschamps (1765-1842) French surgeon and naturalist.

Specific epithet means tufted.

Common name is in obvious reference to the hair-like grass blades which grow in tufts.

Specifications

Common Name Tufted Hair Grass
Type Ornamental Grass
Grow Zone 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9
Bloom Time Summer
Flower Color Multicolored
Light Requirement Part Shade
Watering Needs Average
Maintenace Easy