Narrow Your Results

Common Name
Sample Hidden Range
Display Range
Type
Grow Zone
Height
Spread
Bloom Time
Flower Color
Light Requirement
Watering Needs
Maintenace
Price Range
$ to $

Share:
Echinacea Pow Wow White

Echinacea Pow Wow White

0420000510048

This attractive echinacea produces large pure white flowers with coppery centers; a perfect choice for planting in groups, along border edges, or in containers; great for flower arrangements, attracts pollinators

$29.99 /Each. 2 gallon
In Stock
Qty:
What's your grow zone?

Echinacea purpurea, commonly called purple coneflower, is a coarse, rough-hairy, herbaceous perennial that is native to moist prairies, meadows and open woods of the central to southeastern United States (Ohio to Michigan to Iowa south to Louisiana and Georgia). It typically grows to 2-4' tall. Showy daisy-like purple coneflowers (to 5" diameter) bloom throughout summer atop stiff stems clad with coarse, ovate to broad-lanceolate, dark green leaves. Good fresh cut or dried flower. The dead flower stems will remain erect well into the winter, and if flower heads are not removed, the blackened cones may be visited by goldfinches or other birds that feed on the seeds.

Genus name of Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos meaning hedgehog or sea-urchin in reference to the spiny center cone found on most flowers in the genus.

Specific epithet means purple.

‘PowWow White’ is a white-flowered coneflower that typically grows in an upright clump to 2-3' tall and to 1-1.5' wide on sturdy, well-branched stems that do not need staking. Each flower (to 3-4" diameter) features downward-arching, overlapping, clean white rays which encircle a large yellow to yellowish-brown center cone. Flowers bloom from late spring to late summer, sometimes with additional sporadic bloom until frost. Narrow-ovate leaves (to 6” long) are medium green.

Specifications

Common Name Coneflower
Type Perennial
Grow Zone 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8
Bloom Time Fall , Summer
Flower Color White
Light Requirement Full Sun , Part Sun
Watering Needs Average
Maintenace Easy