Narrow Your Results

Common Name
Sample Hidden Range
Display Range
Type
Grow Zone
Height
Spread
Bloom Time
Flower Color
Light Requirement
Watering Needs
Maintenace
Price Range
$ to $

Share:
Hemerocallis 'Pardon Me'

Hemerocallis 'Pardon Me'

0420000256328

The flowers on this compact variety are clear red with yellow centers. Great for the front of the border and in containers, it blooms in spring and fall.

$29.99 /Each. 1 gallon
In Stock
Qty:
What's your grow zone?

Hemerocallis is a genus of about 15 species of herbaceous perennials commonly known as daylilies. These plants are native to Asia and central Europe. Most plants are fibrous rooted, but some are tuberous rooted. Daylilies sold in commerce today are almost entirely hybrids. Few straight species plants are now found in gardens. Hybridizers have expended considerable effort over the years creating new daylilies featuring flowers with new colors, color combinations, shapes and patterns. More than 60,000 cultivars have now been registered by the American Hemerocallis Society with the numbers continuing to climb. Each flower typically remains open for one (but sometime two) days, hence the common name of daylily. Flowers are produced in succession in such quantity that the plants remain in flower over a long period of time. Flowers are typically funnel-shaped to bell-shaped, often coming in a variety of different forms, including single, double, polypetalous, spider or unusual (includes crispate, cascading and spatulate). Each flower has six spreading, recurved or sometimes nearly erect perianth segments, six stamens and a long slender style ending in a small stigma. Flowers now come in almost every imaginable color except blue, often sporting such features as contrasting eyes or mid-rib stripes or a sprinkling of diamond, ruby or gold dust. Flowers range in size from 3-8” across. Some flowers have ruffled edges. Flowers bloom on naked scapes from spring to late summer. Some cultivars will rebloom. Each plant features basal, linear, grass-like to sword-shaped foliage. Cultivars may grow from 1-6’ tall, but most mature to about 3-4’. Plant foliage usually dies in fall, but is sometimes semi-evergreen or evergreen.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty as each flower lasts but one day.

'Pardon Me' is a vigorous cultivar which features 3-inch diameter bright red flowers with yellow-green throats. Flowers appear on naked stems (scapes) which typically rise to 24" tall above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Flowers are fragrant. Individual flowers open for one day. Blooms in late mid-season with a possible repeat bloom in autumn.

Specifications

Common Name Daylily
Type Perennial
Grow Zone 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9
Bloom Time Summer
Flower Color Red
Light Requirement Full Sun , Part Shade , Part Sun
Watering Needs Average
Maintenace Easy