Narrow Your Results

Common Name
Sample Hidden Range
Display Range
Type
Grow Zone
Height
Spread
Bloom Time
Flower Color
Light Requirement
Watering Needs
Maintenace
Price Range
$ to $

Share:
Hypericum 'Hidcote'

Hypericum 'Hidcote'

0410000025543

Brilliant golden yellow 3-inch, cup-shaped flowers bloom on this tidy mounding shrub. Attractive dark green foliage adds contrast to the blooms. Well suited as a low, untrimmed hedge. Stunning color when planted in mass

$74.99 /Each. #3 Container
In Stock
Qty:
What's your grow zone?

Hypericum is a genus of about 400 species of annuals, perennials or shrubs which are noted for producing showy bright yellow flowers with a central mass of bright yellow stamens.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hyper meaning above and eikon meaning picture in reference to the practice of hanging flowers from this genus above images, pictures or windows.

Plants of the genus Hypericum (some species have been used since ancient times in the treatment of wounds and inflammations) were apparently gathered and burned to ward off evil spirits on the eve of St. John's Day, thus giving rise to the genus common name of St. John's wort.

'Hidcote' is a compact, deciduous shrub that typically grows to 4' tall in warm winter climates, but grows closer to 1.5-2' tall in colder climates where it usually is cut or naturally dies to the ground in winter. Features rose-like, 5-petaled, waxy, cupped, golden yellow flowers (3" diameter) with numerous, prominent, dark yellow center stamens. Flowers of this popular hybrid are unusually large, slightly fragrant and bloom throughout the summer. Dark green, lance-shaped leaves are 2-3" long. Reddish, twiggy stems. A Royal Horticutural Society of Great Britain Award of Garden Merit plant.

Specifications

Common Name St. John's Wort
Type Deciduous Shrub , Flowering Shrub , Shrub
Grow Zone 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9
Bloom Time Summer
Flower Color Yellow
Light Requirement Full Sun , Part Shade , Part Sun
Watering Needs Average
Maintenace Easy