Narrow Your Results

Common Name
Sample Hidden Range
Display Range
Type
Grow Zone
Height
Spread
Bloom Time
Flower Color
Light Requirement
Watering Needs
Maintenace
Price Range
$ to $

Share:
Picea Dwarf Alberta

Picea Dwarf Alberta

410000052235

A perfect cone shaped dwarf conifer displaying dense green needles which are soft to the touch. Excellent as a miniature Christmas tree in natural form, or as an artistically pruned topiary. Makes a formal statement in the garden. Superb container specimen.

$84.99 /Each. 3 gallon
In Stock
Qty:
What's your grow zone?

Picea glauca, commonly called white spruce, is an extremely hardy evergreen conifer that is native to upland areas and lake/stream margins stretching from Alaska across the boreal forest of Canada to Newfoundland, dipping south to Montana, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan and New York. This tree typically grows 60-80' tall (less frequently to 140' tall) with a cone-shaped crown. It diminishes in size to low, shrubby forms near tree line in northern Canada. Blue-green needles (to 3/4") on small woody pegs have sharp tips. Needles are pungently aromatic when crushed. Needles have a glaucous (white waxy coating) bloom, hence the specific epithet and common name. Branchlets do not droop. Cylindrical pale brown cones (to 2.5" long) have flexible scales.

Genus name is reportedly derived from the Latin word pix meaning pitch in reference to the sticky resin typically found in spruce bark.

Specific epithet both are in reference to the fact that mature needles of this tree become glaucous (acquire a waxy white bloom) with age.

'Conica' is a dense, cone-shaped, semi-dwarf to dwarf shrub form with soft bright green foliage. It matures over a number of years to 10-13' tall. Growth rate is 2-4" per year. Needles (to 1/2" long) are aromatic when crushed. Cones are rarely produced. Sharp pointed tip will broaden with age. 'Conica' was discovered by J. G. Jack and Alfred Rehder at Lake Laggan, Alberta, Canada, in 1904. Plants are often trimmed into topiary forms when grown in containers.

Specifications

Common Name White Spruce
Type Evergreen
Grow Zone 3 , 5 , 6 , 8
Bloom Time Grown for Foliage
Light Requirement Full Sun
Watering Needs Average
Maintenace Easy